Agenda
July 4, 2007
Arrival of participants – hotel accommodation
July 5, 2007 Museum of Architecture
Cosmopolis: Heritage, modernity and bridge-building– strategies for a multicultural city
10.00-12.30 Session 1
Moderators: Hana Červinková and Juliet Golden
Speakers: Eva Hoffman, Elżbieta Matynia,
Rafał Dutkiewicz, Ivana Bursíková
Documentary film by Ewa Zadrzyńska
Klara Wyrzykowska (Charles Baudelaire – “To a Passerby”)
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.30 Session 2
Moderator: Elżbieta Matynia
Speakers: Ashok Bhalotra, Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett
Documentary film by Ewa Zadrzyńska
Ula Dudziak (Adam Zagajewski – “Try to praise the mutilated world”)
16.00 Departure from the Museum of Architecture to the Wrocław Industrial Park
16.30-18.00 Interactive visit to the Wrocław Industrial Park
18.00 Departure from the Industrial Park to the hotels
19.30 Departure from the hotels to dinner at the Centennial Hall
20.00 Tour of the Centennial Hall and Dinner at Pergolla
July 6, 2007 Museum of Architecture
Religion versus civil society: The role and place of religion in multicultural societies
10.00-13.00 Session 1
Moderator: Chris Keulemans
Speakers: Zygmunt Bauman, Konstanty Gebert, Isabella Thomas
Documentary film by Ewa Zadrzyńska
Marta Kuczynska (Zbigniew Herbert –
“The Seventh Angel”)
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.30 Session 2
Moderator: Krzysztof Czyżewski
Speakers: Fr. Maciej Zięba, Edwin Bendyk, Nicholas Stavroulakis
Documentary film by Ewa Zadrzyńska
Radek Wiśniewski (Karol Maliszewski – “Muted June”)
18.00 Concert at the White Stork Synagogue
July 7, 2007 Museum of Architecture
“What has happened to us?” The rise of national sentiments and xenophobia in the new EU member states of Central and East Europe
10.00-12.30 Session 1
Moderator: Edwin Bendyk
Speakers: Gabriela Adameşteanu, Leszek Koczanowicz
Documentary film by Ewa Zadrzyńska
Justyna Kulikowska (Czesław Miłosz –
“Wind in the Evening”)
12.30-13.30 Lunch
Documentary film by Ewa Zadrzyńska
Piotr Wołukanis (Tadeusz Różewicz – „Posthumous Rehabilitation“)
13.30-15.30 Session 2
Moderator: Leszek Koczanowicz
Speakers: Aleksander Kaczorowski, Basil Kerski
18.00 Performance by Mirosław Bałka i Ante Ursić
20:00 Dinner
July 8, 2007
Departure of Participants